~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Another Food Porn Post + Some Ramblings…

Sunday, March 29, 2009

I’ll start off with my drink… haha (Cosmopoliton) mmm…

IMG_0032 Now… lots and lots of food pictures…. hahaha I Love taking pix of food.  I don’t know why.  But I always do it when I go eat out. =]  I’m a bit jumpy and hyper right now because I had too much dessert.  Seeing some highschool friends that I haven’t seen in like forever totally made my day!  We had some great laughs.  We were actually really loud. hehe  I actually felt out of place when we were taking some pictures because I was so tall compared to everyone else lol.  I was wearing my silver stilletos… hehe me love me stilletos…

 

IMG_0045 My lasagna… mmm This plate was freaken GIGANTO!  I couldn’t finish the whole thing, and the bf had a few bites too!… This was what I couldn’t stuff in anymore…  I was soo soo full!  This dish is more like a 2 person meal!

IMG_0055

The bf’s four cheese chicken.  I don’t even know what it’s called.  The chicken… delicious… =]  I kind of stole a piece off of him hehehe

IMG_0054

The service we got from them was very GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR.  Yes… I gotta describe it as GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!  We were at West50.  It’s part of a chain of restaurant that is ranked way up there.  So… you’d expect the service to be exceptional… but… ummm…………… NO!

We got kicked out… at 9pm because they had made another reservation in that room.  The other party in the same room also got kicked out.  And what’s so vexing about it is the way they handled it.  First of all… big parties… I don’t think they should have reserved parties back to back at the same tables!  One of our friends came late… she ordered her food, and when it came… the waitress told us we had 15 minutes left. WHAT?! We also asked for the dessert menu and it took them 15 minutes to get us the menu… and when the menus finally came… we had like 10 minutes left… so what’s the point?  A few minutes later… the waitress asked if we wanted to order dessert to go… um??? no??? One of my friends was so funny.  She said, “What? Does she expect us to eat our dessert in the car while we drive?” Ok… my point is… if they were going to kick us out… at least come tell us maybe half an hour in advance and give us the dessert menu quicker! And instead of making us pack up our food… maybe actually tell us that we have to be out by 9pm, and asked if we still wanted to order… That would have been nice!

But whatever… crappy service means no going back… less business for them.  We decided to head to Boston Pizza for dessert.  That’s where we got really loud and laughed non stop for maybe half an hour!  I had my workout of the day.  I was in tears from hard laughter!  The dessert was delicious!  We actually ordered 4/5 desserts from the menu and just decided to share it amongst ourselves.  Awesome idea! I love the idea of being able to have a little bit of everything and trying everything out LOL

This was some Lemon cake thingy.  I forgot what it’s called.  But I’m loving the swirls as decor on the side.  It looks too pretty to eat.

IMG_0061 

Chocolate brownie, with vanilla ice-cream.  Ok I can care less about the ice cream… but who doesn’t love a soft, gooey, chocolatie warm brownie melting in their mouth?? Drooling yet? hahaha

IMG_0062

Apple crumble… This one was probably my favourite of the four!  I think it’s because I love apples!  mmmm I want some more! hahaha

IMG_0063

New York cheesecake… more swirls! Pretty =]

IMG_0064

2 comments:

Abbiegail said...

West 50 is sooooooo bad!!
Grrrr, I'm still mad. Still going to send in a complaint. But I think it's kinda really late now hahaha.

We should have another get together!!

Cathy said...

hehe... Bea... YESSS we should!!!!! Oh well... just know never to go back to West50 =]